Navigation for Station navigation

Saturday 7 October 2017 Rāhoroi 7 Whiringa-ā-nuku 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    YOUNG: Symphony; Virgen de la Esperanza; Dance - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (Trust MMT 2027)

    1:10 approx - Disc 2

    HANDEL: March, from Joshua; Ombra mai fu, from Xerxes; Or la tromba; Laschia ch'io pianga & Combatti da forte, from Rinaldo; Arrival of the Queen of Sheba, from Solomon; Eternal source of light divine & The day that gave great Anna birth, from Ode for the Birthday of Queen Anne; Largo, from Concerto Grosso in F HWV302b; Grave- Allegro & Andante, from Atalanta; Sonata, Per ta lasciai la luce, Entrée & In queste amene piagge serene, from Delirio amoroso HWV99; Sinfonia, La Marche; Più amabile beltà, from Julius Caesar; Water Music Suite No 2 in D; Hallelujah Chorus, from Messiah - Schwerin Brass Collegium, Hans-Joachim Drechsler(Berlin Classics 1655 BC)

    2:25 approx - Disc 3

    Arias from operas by PUCCINI; MASCAGNI; CATALANI; LEONCAVALLO; ZANDONAI: CILEA; GIORDANO - Renée Fleming (sop), with various other singers, Giuseppe Verdi Chorus & Orch, Milan/Marco Armiliato (Decca 478 1533)

    3:35 approx - Disc 4

    Hau by Japanese ambient minimalist duo Opitope

    DATE/HATAKEYAMA: A White Cloth Falling From The Snow Branches; Goat's Horn; A Far Room; A Quiet Morning Arriving To The Valley; Bird Standing On The Fall; Coral Sand's Backside; Mist On The Sea; A Place Under The Paired Sal Tree - Tomoyoshi Date (electric gtr, pno, electronics), Chihei Hatakeyama (electric & acoustic gtr, pno, bgtr, vibraphone, electronics) (SPEKK 672901)

    4:30 approx - Disc 5

    RODE: 24 Caprices in the form of Etudes (1-12) - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln) (CPO 777 129)

    5:05 approx - Disc 6

    J NOVÁCEK: Four Rags for two Jons; D'RIVERA: The Cape Cod Files; BERNSTEIN: Clarinet Sonata; GERSHWIN: Preludes for piano; I got rhythm, from Girl Crazy - Jon Manasse (cl), Jon Nakamatsu (pno) (Harmonia Mundi HMU 90 7508)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning

    FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

    DEBUSSY: Cortège & Air de Danse, from L'Enfant prodigue - Alfons & Aloys Kontarsky (pno duet) (DG 427 259)

    SARASATE orch Hohn: Romanza andaluza Op 22/1 - Gil Shaham (vln), Orpheus CO (DG 449 923)

    MERULO: Toccata No 3 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    AVISON: Concerto Grosso in D minor Op 4/1 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 25 in G Op 79 - Garrick Ohlsson (pno) (Bridge 9207)

    7.00

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

    BORODIN: Nocturne, from String Quartet No 2 in D - Saint Louis SO/Leonard Slatkin (TELARC SACD 60655)

    CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in G minor Op 6/8 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

    FAURÉ arr Hazell: Sicilienne, from Pelléas & Mélisande - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

    MOZART: Piano Sonata No 14 in C minor K457 (3) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 (4) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

    PURCELL: The Fairy Queen, Symphony - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

    8.00

    TELEMANN: Concerto in A for flute, violin & cello (2) - Rachel Brown (fl), Jane Coe (cello), Collegium Musicum 90/Simon Standage (vln/dir) (Chandos CHAN 0580)

    TRAD: Folia - Gianluigi Trovesi (cl), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Alpha 512)

    ANON: Ciaccona di Paradiso, e dell'Inferno - Philippe Jaroussky (countertenor), Fulvio Bettini (bar), L'Arpeggiata/Christina Pluhar (Virgin 6 94577)

    LILBURN: Two Preludes (1951) - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1511)

    BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (4) - Bremen German Chamber Phil/Daniel Harding (VIRGIN CLASSICS 5 45480)

    HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (1) - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

    HOUGH: Three Mozart Transformations (after Poulenc) - Stephen Hough (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67598)

    BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 2 in F BWV1047 (1) - Le Concert des Nations/Jordi Savall (AUVIDIS FONTALIS ES 9903)

  • 9:00 AM. The Works

    VIVALDI: Violin Concerto in Eb RV258 - Giuliano Carmignola (vln), Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (SONY SK 87733)

    TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian - Chicago SO/Claudio Abbado (CBS MK 39359)

  • 10:00 AM. Your Choice

    DVORÁK: Hero's Song Op 111 - BBC SO/Jirí Belohlávek (WARNER 2564 63235)

    PROKOFIEV arr Barshai/Balashov: Visions fugitives Op 22 - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (ONYX 4017)

    MORRICONE: Gabriel's Oboe, from The Mission - Ennio Morricone and his Orchestra/Ennio Morricone (EMI 5 57804)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (TELDEC 4509-91184)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (1) - Alfred Brendel (pno), Vienna Phil/Simon Rattle (Philips 462 781)

    (Box 123, Wellington or concert@radionz.co.nz)

  • Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

    This week's best-selling CDs

  • 1:00 PM. John Cage - musical revolutionary

    Elizabeth Kerr makes a case for a sometimes misunderstood musician who is best known for his piece 4'33", but also for his experimental approach to instrumental sounds including the invention of the prepared piano (RNZ)

    CAGE: In a Landscape - Jeroen van Veen (pno) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 8551)

    STATHAM: Landscape No 2 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

    BAX: Irish Landscape - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Lyrita SRCD 296)

    EWAZEN: A View from the Heaven, from Flight - Singing Sergeants, US Air Force Band/Harry H Lang (Naxos 8.573405)

  • 2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

    Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

  • 3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

    Adam Chamber Music Festival 2017

    Eleven programmes

    (3) Dénes Várjon in Recital

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor Op 90; SCHUMANN: Fantasy Pieces Op 12; LISZT: Schlaflos! Frage und Antwort; Valse oubliée No 1; The Fountains at the Villa d'Este; BARTÓK: Improvisations on Hungarian Peasant Songs Op 20; Three Hungarian Folk Songs from Csík, Sz35a; Sonatina, Sz55; Old Dance Tunes, from 15 Hungarian Peasant Songs, Sz71 (recorded in Theatre Royal, Nelson, by RNZ)

    Programme four will be broadcast on Tuesday evening at 7.00pm

  • 4:30 PM. Afternoon Classics

    BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid (1) - Europa Galante (VIRGIN 5 45607)

    HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in C minor Op 6/8 - ASMF/Iona Brown (dir) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

  • 5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

    Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Christiane Libor (soprano), New Zealand SO/Edo de Waart

    STRAUSS: Four Last Songs; MAHLER: Symphony No 4 in G (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

  • 8:35 PM. Evening Classics

    SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Sonata No 1 in D minor Op 75 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 157)

  • 9:00 PM. From the New Zealand Collection

    NZ performers and composers

    DELIBES: Waltz & Mazurka, from Coppélia - New Zealand SO/Varujan Kojian (KIWI CD SLC 222)

    CHOPIN: Scherzo No 1 in B minor Op 20 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

    VINTER: James Cook, Circumnavigator - Auckland Brass/Nigel Weeks (KIWI CD SLC 247)

    METCALFE: Silent Westway; Ochre Orange Freeway; As She Fell - Tom Kerstens (gtr), Tom Kerstens' G Plus ensemble (REAL WORLD CDRW 175)

    HARRIS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    HAYDN: Symphony No 102 in Bb - Orpheus CO (DG 429 218)

    KLECZYNSKI: String Trio in G Op 4/2 - Tres Cordes String Trio (ODE CD MANU 5122)

    CHILDS: Salve Regina - Madeleine Pierard (sop), New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 2 in A Op 2/2 - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

    PURCELL: If music be the food of love - Dawn Upshaw (sop), Myron Lutzke (cello), Arthur Haas (hpschd) (NONESUCH 79605)

    SCHUBERT arr Günther: Arpeggione Sonata in A minor D821 - Karen Geoghegan (bsn), Philip Edward Fisher (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10703)

    BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 12 in F minor BWV857 - Glenn Gould (pno) (SONY SM2K 52600)

Next day - Sun 08

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 December, 2017

9 - 15 December, 2017

16 - 22 December, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.