Navigation for Station navigation

Monday 12 September 2016 Rāhina 12 Mahuru 2016

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    KORNGOLD: Between Two Worlds: Judgement Day; Symphonic Serenade Op 39; Theme & Variations Op 42 - Alexander Fry (pno), German Symphony Orch, Berlin/John Mauceri (Decca 444 170)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    BRAHMS: Variations & Fugue on a theme by Handel Op 24; Four Ballades Op 10; Variations on a theme by Schumann Op 9 - Jorge Federico Osorio (pno) (ASV CD DCA 616)

    2:20 approx - Disc 3

    BRIDGE: Adoration; Go not, happy day; Love went a-riding; LILBURN: Elegy; IRELAND: Great things; Sea fever; When lights go rolling round the sky; CW ORR: Song cycle, from A Shropshire Lad; FINZI: Let us garlands bring - Paul Whelan (bar), David Harper (pno) (Trust MMT 2023)

    3:30 approx - Disc 4

    SPOHR: String Quartets, No 3, Quatuor brillant in D minor Op 11; No 4 in Eb Op 15/1; No 6 in G minor Op 27 - New Budapest Quartet (Marco Polo 8.223254)

    4:45 approx - Disc 5

    PURCELL: Instrumental music, from Dioclesian; King Arthur; The Fairy Queen; The Indian Queen - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (Sony SK 66169)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    6:00 HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 2 in D - Orpheus CO (DG 435 390)

    TALLIS arr Kronos: Spem in alium - Kronos Quartet (Elektra Nonesuch 7559 79242)

    BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in D minor G436 - Manuel Granatiero (fl), members of Accademia Ottoboni (Zig Zag ZZT 360)

    VITALI arr Red Priest: Chaconne in G minor - Red Priest (Red Priest RP 004)

    ABEL: Symphony in C Op 7/5 - Cantilena/Adrian Shepherd (dir) (Chandos CHAN 8648)

    7:00 MOZART: German Dances K605 - Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Hans Graf (Capriccio 10 809)

    SMETANA: From the Homeland - James Ehnes (vln), Eduard Laurel (pno) (Analekta FL 2 3191)

    SARASATE arr Labrie: Gypsy Airs Op 20 - Similia (Analekta AN 2 9819)

    BERLIOZ: Le Corsaire, Overture - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 421 193)

    GLAZUNOV: Mélodie Op 20/1 - Jamie Walton (cello), Royal Phil/Okko Kamu (Signum SIGCD 407)

    8:00 Beauty Spot: SCHUBERT: Notturno in Eb D897 - Macquarie Trio (ABC Classics 465 792)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Air & Dance Bacchanale, from Samson & Delilah - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 444 552)

    FALLA arr Pekkera/Piatigorsky: Spanish Dance; Ritual Fire Dance - Maria Kliegel (cello), Bernd Glemser (pno) (Naxos 8.550785)

    NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor, Overture - London SO/Barry Wordsworth (Resonance CD RSN 3023)

    HOHNE arr Gloppen: Slavonic Fantasy - Ole Edvard Antonsen (cornet), Royal Norwegian Navy Band/Ingar Bergby (BIS SACD 1598)

    9:00 POULENC: Clarinet Sonata in Bb - Michael Collins (cl), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10637)

    BUTTERWORTH: Six Songs from A Shropshire Lad, Loveliest of trees; When I was one-and-twenty; Look not in my eyes; Think no more, lad; The lads in their hundreds; Is my team ploughing? - Mark Stone (bar), Stephen Barlow (pno) (Stone Records 780024)

    COPLAND: Billy the Kid - London SO/Aaron Copland (CBS MK 42431)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    HAYDN: Symphony No 26 in D minor, Lamentation - Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Frans Brüggen (Philips 473 015)

    STRAUSS: Beim Schlafengehen, from Four Last Songs - Elisabeth Schwarzkopf (sop), Berlin Radio SO/George Szell (EMI CDC 7 47276)

    Settling the Score: Anna van der Zee, from the NZSO

    ADES: Fifth & sixth movements, L'Embarquement; O Albion, from Arcadiana - Kuss Quartet (Sony 88697 09216)

    BACH: Kommt, ihr angefochtnen Sünder, from Cantata No 30 - Wilke te Brummelstroete (contralto), Paul Agnew (ten), Dietrich Henschel (bass), Monteverdi Choir, English Baroque Soloists/John Eliot Gardiner (Soli Deo Gloria SDG 1010)

    PELÉCIS: Flowering Jasmine - Andrei Pushkarev (vibraphone), Kremerata Baltica CO/Gidon Kremer (dir/vln) (Nonesuch 287228)

    GRIEG: Cello Sonata in A minor Op 36 - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (Hyperion CDA 68079)

    SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring - Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 479 2437)

    12:00 IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: Caucasian Sketches, Suite No 1 Op 10, Nos 2 & 4 - Borusan Istanbul Phil/Sascha Goetzel (Onyx 4124)

    KHACHATURIAN: Violin Concerto in D minor - Mihaela Martin (vln), Ukraine National SO/Theodore Kuchar (Naxos 8.555919)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    LILBURN: Four Canzonas - Wisconsin CO/Andrew Sewell (WCO Records CD 0001)

    ROSSINI arr Demersseman/Berthélèmy/Gallois: Fantasy on William Tell - Patrick Gallois (fl), Malcolm Messiter (ob), London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (DG 445 822)

    FARR: Balinese Pieces, Sepuluh Jari; Tentang Cara Gamelan; Jangan Lupa - Henry Wong Doe (pno) (Trust MMT 2070)

    TRAD arr Young: The Last Rose of Summer - Dawn Harms (vln), Carolyn Mills (harp) (Atoll ACD 199)

    BRIDGE: Summer - New Zealand SO/James Judd (Naxos 8.557167)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    NIELSEN: Serenata in vano - New London Chamber Ensemble & Guests (Meridian CDE 84580)

    VERDI: Willow Song & Ave Maria, from Otello - Angela Gheorghiu (sop), Laura Polverelli (mezzo), Giuseppe Verdi Orch of Milan/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 466 952)

    DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: The Tale of Tsar Saltan, Suite - Seattle SO/Gerard Schwarz (Naxos 8.572693)

    CPE BACH: String Symphony in Bb Wq182/2 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (hpschd/dir) (Archiv 415 300)

    HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 7 in G minor HWV432 - Amadeus Guitar Duo (Naxos 8.573439)

    MOZART: Symphony No 40 in G minor K550 - Stuttgart Radio SO/Carl Schuricht (Hännsler CD 93.152)

    5:00 DVORÁK: My Home, Overture Op 62 - Janácek Phil/Theodore Kuchar (Brilliant Classics 92297)

    ERNST: Rondino grazioso, from Morceaux de Salon Op 13 - Thomas Christian Ensemble (CPO 777 894)

    STRAUSS: Dance of the seven veils, from Salome - Chicago SO/Fritz Reiner (RCA 09026 68999)

    GRAINGER: Colonial Song, Up-Country Song - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9493)

    OLDFIELD arr Baker: Tubular Bells, from The Exorcist - Aquarelle Guitar Quartet (Chandos CHAN 10723)

    CHOPIN: Nocturne in Eb Op 9/2 - Anthony Ferner (fl), Gerard Willems (pno) (Private)

    6:00 VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A minor RV397 - Rachel Barton Pine (vla d'amore/dir), Ars Antigua (Cedille CDR 90000 159)

    DUBERY: Sonatina for oboe & piano - Richard Simpson (ob), Paul Janes (pno) (Metier MSV 28523)

    DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Strasbourg Phil/Marc Albrecht (PentaTone PTC 5186 336)

    SCHUBERT trans Liszt: Du bist die Ruh' D776; Ungeduld, from Die schöne Müllerin D795/7 - Barry Douglas (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10807)

    JANÁCEK: The Fiddler's Child - Elizabeth Layton (vln), BBC Scottish SO/Ilan Volkov (Hyperion CDA 67517)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    BBC Proms 2016

    Simón Bolívar Symphony Orchestra/Gustavo Dudamel

    DESENNE: Hipnosis mariposa; VILLA-LOBOS: Bachianas Brasileiras No 2; RAVEL: Daphnis and Chloe Suite No 2; La Valse (recorded in the Royal Albert Hall, London by the BBC)

  • 8:45 PM. Evening Classics

    ONSLOW: Quintet in G for piano & strings Op 76 - Nepomuk Fortepiano Quintet (Brilliant Classics 93203)

    HAYDN: String Quartet in F Op 77/2 - Lindsay String Quartet (ASV GLD 4010)

    CANNABICH: Symphony No 63 in D - Lukas Consort/Viktor Lukas (Naxos 8.553960)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Sabine Meyer (cl), Dresden State Orch/Herbert Blomstedt (EMI 5 67988)

    SAINT-SAËNS: Piano Quintet in A minor Op 14 - Nash Ensemble (Hyperion CDA 67431/2)

    MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 1 in Eb Op 12 - Quatuor Mosaïques (Naïve E 8622)

    BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 3 in A Op 69 - Inbal Megiddo (cello), Jian Liu (pno) (Rattle RAT D035)

Next day - Tue 13

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

8 - 14 April, 2017

15 - 21 April, 2017

22 - 28 April, 2017

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.