Schedules for 27 Jan - 02 Feb, 2018

PDFs to download & print

Right click on the links to save the PDF to your computer.

Without Music Through the Night


With Music Through the Night


Saturday 27 January 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

PARISH ALVARS: Introduction & Rondo on Bellini's Norma - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

LOCATELLI: Concerto in C minor Op 4/11 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (AVIE AV 2154)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 2 in F minor Op 21 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

HOVHANESS: Symphony No 50, Mount St Helens - Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (TELARC CD 80604)

1:00 approx

TOSTI: Sogno; Non t'amo più; Ideale; Luna d'estate - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in Bb Op 130 - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 6 945840)

2:00 approx

TELEMANN: Overture-Suite in Bb, from Tafelmusik - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (dir) (ARCHIV 427 619)

EDWARDS: Marimba Dances - Evelyn Glennie (marimba) (RCA RD 60557)

HEENAN: Jack Winter's Dream - New Zealand SO/John Hopkins (KIWI CD SLD 102)

3:00 approx

FARQUHAR: Five Scenes - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

BRUCKNER: Motets - Choir of Christ's College, Cambridge/David Rowland (Christ's College CCC CD 003)

FIELD: Piano Concerto No 4 in Eb H28 - Míceál O'Rourke (pno), London Mozart Players/Matthias Bamert (Chandos CHAN 9442)

4:00 approx

SCHUBERT: String Trio in Bb D581 - Beethoven String Trio (PRAGA PRD 250 240)

GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

GIGOUT: Scherzo, from Ten Pieces - Gillian Weir (org) (KOSS KC 1013)

5:00 approx

ELGAR: Chanson de Nuit Op 15/1 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

CHOPIN: Polonaise-Fantasy in Ab Op 61 - Frederic Chiu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7282)

MENDELSSOHN: String Symphony No 4 in C minor - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Hyperion CDA 66561/3)

BACH compltd Charlston: Flute Sonata in A BWV1032 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

TERZI: Petit Jacquet; ORTIZ: Quinta pars - Linn Andrea Fuglseth, Anna Maria Friman (sops), period instrument ensemble/Rolf Lislevand (dir) (ECM 2088 (476 3317))

HANSON: Rhythmic Variations on two Ancient Hymns - Nashville SO/Kenneth Schermerhorn (Naxos 8.559072)

TCHAIKOVSKY arr Lascae: Souvenir d'un lieu cher (3) - Janine Jansen (vln), Mahler CO/Daniel Harding (Decca 478 0651)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

HAYDN: Symphony No 86 in D (1) - Berlin Phil/Herbert von Karajan (DG 419 741)

TELEMANN: Concerto in A minor for two flutes & violone - Emmanuel Pahud, Jacques Zoon (fls), Klaus Stoll (violone), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir)/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

TAILLEFERRE: Sonata for harp - Valérie Milot (harp) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

SAINT-SAËNS: Wedding Cake, Caprice-Valse Op 76 - Heini Kärkkäinen (pno), Tapiola Sinfonietta/Jean-Jacques Kantorow (BIS CD 1470)

MOZART: Porgi amor, from The Marriage of Figaro - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/André Previn (Decca 443 600)

HUMMEL ed Hogger/Shelley: Rondo alla Polacca in A - James Ehnes (vln), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

7.00

HOLST: St Paul's Suite (4) - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (ASV CD DCA 782)

FIELD: Piano Sonata in B - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80290)

DVORÁK: Slavonic Dance Op 72 No 8 in A? major - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

FRANCISQUE: Three Lute Dances - Nancy Allen (harp) (EMI CDM 7 69070)

KIM arr Panufnik: Korean Elegy - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No 3 in C minor Op 37 (3) - Martha Argerich (pno), Mahler CO/Claudio Abbado (DG 477 5026)

8.00

R HARVEY: Concerto Antico (2) - John Williams (gtr), London SO/Paul Daniel (Sony SK 68337)

DOWLAND arr Bergeron, Dagher, Slattery: A Shepherd in a Shade; His Golden Locks - Michael Slattery (ten), La Nef (Atma ACD2 2650)

J RITCHIE: Concertino in A for clarinet & strings - Marina Sturm (cl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (vln/dir) (TRUST MMT 2040)

DEBUSSY: Valse, from La Plus Que Lente - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

CHOPIN: Preludes Op 28 (21) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

PURCELL: Abdelazer, Suite - Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (Analekta AN 2 9811)

CASTELNUOVO-TEDESCO arr Fung: Figaro - Yuli Turovsky (cello/dir), I Musici de Montréal (Chandos CHAN 9973)

9:00 The Works

MASSENET: Thaïs, Ballet Music - Barcelona SO/Patrick Gallois (naxos 8.573123)

BRAHMS: Horn Trio in Eb Op 40 - Günther Högner (horn), Erich Binder (vln), András Schiff (pno) (Decca 410 114)

ELGAR: There is sweet music - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

MEDTNER: Piano Concerto No 2 in C minor Op 50 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno), London Philharmonic Orchestra/Vladimir Jurowski (Hyperion CDA 68145)

HAYDN: Trio in G for keyboard, flute & cello HobXV/15 (2) - Uwe Grodd (fl), Martin Rummel (cello), Christopher Hinterhuber (pno) (Naxos 8.572667)

CHABRIER: España - Vienna Phil/John Eliot Gardiner (DG 447 751)

DVORÁK: Serenade in D minor for wind instruments Op 44 - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

MOZART: Symphony No 21 in A K134 - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80217)

DEBUSSY arr Albulescu: Luna Clara - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

Noon The RNZ Concert Classical Chart

Some highlights from 2017

TRAD arr Gabe Witcher: Factory Girl; Lullaby - Rhiannon Giddens (vocals), Kronos Quartet (Nonesuch 7559 938739)

BEETHOVEN: Triple Concerto in C Op 56 - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Daniel Barenboim (pno/dir), Berlin Phil/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CDC 5 55516)

ELMSLY: Roundabout, from Suite for Solo Guitar - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (Naxos 8.573765)

1:00 PM. Irving Berlin (1888-1989)

Steve Danby escorts us into the toe-tapping world of Irving Berlin

Six programmes

(6) Irving ended the forties on a high note with the movie Easter Parade, and went on to have a big Broadway hit with Call Me Madam. But as the rock'n'roll age dawned, Irving was too old to adapt.

The series ends with what Steve Danby calls 'the national anthem of the performing arts' - 'There's no business like show business' (RNZ)

2:00 PM. Worlds of Music

Trevor Reekie hosts a programme of trans-global music, fusion and folk roots (RNZ)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

A Chamber Music New Zealand concert

Takács Quartet

HAYDN: String Quartet No 64 in D Op 76/5; A RITCHIE: Whakatipua Op 71; WEBERN: Langsamer Satz (slow movement); DVORÁK: String Quartet No 14 in A flat Op 106

(recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

4:30 PM. Afternoon Classics

ADAMS: The Chairman Dances - SO of Norrlands Opera/Kristjan Jarvi (CCN'C 1912)

DEBUSSY: Violin Sonata in G minor - Janine Jansen (vln), Itamar Golan (pno) (Decca 478 2256)

5:00 PM. Inside Out with Nick Tipping

Join Nick Tipping for a two-hour journey through the jazz spectrum playing favourites, standards and new releases along the way (RNZ)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Capriccio

Anna Leese (soprano), Orchestra Wellington/Marc Taddei

STRAUSS: Festmusik der Stadt Wien; Metamorphosen; Prelude and Final Scene from Capriccio

(recorded in Michael Fowler Centre, Wellington by RNZ)

8:20 Summer Evenings

BRAHMS: Piano Pieces Op 118 - Markus Groh (pno) (Avie AV 2136)

BACH: Violin Concerto in A minor BWV1041 - Nigel Kennedy (vln/dir), Berlin Phil (EMI 5 57016)

9:00 PM. Nashville Babylon

The very best in Americana, alt country and blues music, hosted by Mark Rogers (Arrow FM)

10:00 PM. Day's End

KERNIS: Air - Truls Mørk (cello), Minnesota Orch/Eiji Oue (VIRGIN 5 45464)

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in Ab D899/4 - Maria João Pires (pno) (DG 457550)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A K622 - Kari Kriikku (basset cl), Tapiola Sinfonietta/John Storgårds (ONDINE ODE 1056)

LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ UA01)

TELEMANN: Concerto in E for flute, oboe d'amore & viola d'amore TWV53/E1 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Albrecht Mayer (ob d'amore), Wolfram Christ (vla d'amore), Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (vln/dir) (EMI 5 57397)

STRAUSS: Dance Suite - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 446 696)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Andante Cantabile, from String Quartet No 1 - Shauna Rolston (cello), Calgary Phil/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5153)

Sunday 28 January 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

RAVEL: Une barque sur l'océan, from Miroirs - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno) (DG 477 8770)

HARRIS: Music for Jonny - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (UNIVERSAL 99072)

DANKWORTH: Suite for Emma - Emma Johnson (cl), John Lenehan (pno) (Naxos 8.57224)

MOZART reconst Wilby: Concerto in D for violin, piano & orchestra - Midori (vln), Christoph Eschenbach (pno/dir), North German Radio SO (SONY SK 89488)

1:00 approx

BRAHMS: String Quartet No 3 in Bb Op 67 - Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

MCLEOD: Cambridge Suite - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (RNZ)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir d'un lieu cher Op 42 (3) - James Ehnes (vln), Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (ONYX 4076)

BACH: Toccata in C minor BWV911 - David Fray (pno) (Virgin 0 70944)

2:00 approx

WEBER: Clarinet Concerto No 2 in Eb Op 74 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

HILL: String Quartet No 5 in Eb, Allies - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572446)

BARRIOS MANGORE: Un sueño en la floresta - Kyuhee Park (gtr) (Naxos 8.573225)

3:00 approx

MAHLER: Rückert-Lieder, Excerpts - Christa Ludwig (mezzo), Philharmonia/Otto Klemperer (EMI CDM 7 69499)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Piano Quintet in C minor - Schubert Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 10465)

BRITTEN: Four Sea Interludes, from Peter Grimes - BBC Phil/Edward Gardner (Chandos CHAN 10658)

4:00 approx

AIKMAN: Concerto for Saxophone & Orchestra - Taimur Sullivan (sax), St Petersburg State SO/Vladimir Lande (naxos 8.55972)

STATHAM: Landscape No 2 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

GRIEG: Symphonic Dances on Norwegian motifs Op 64 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (VIRGIN 3 44722)

5:00 approx

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 6 in D - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

PICCININI: Toccata, Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

BASSI: Concert Fantasia - Mark Walton (cl), Simon Ballard (pno) (CHALUMEAU EBY 003)

CPE BACH: Keyboard Sonata in C minor Wq65/31 - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 459 614)

MOZART: Adagio in E K261 - Julia Fischer (vln), Netherlands CO/Yakov Kreizberg (PENTATONE PTC 5186 064)

DVORÁK: Serenade in E for strings Op 22 (5) - CO of Europe/Alexander Schneider (asv CD COE 801)

REINECKE: Flute Sonata in E minor Op 167, Undine (3) - Jeffrey Khaner (fl), Hugh Sung (pno) (Avie AV 2131)

6:00 AM. Sanctuary

BYRD: Mass for five voices - Cardinall's Musick/Andrew Carwood (ASV CD GAU 206)

H COOKE: O Lord, thou hast searched me out - Julie Cooper (sop), Simon Berridge (ten), Robert Macdonald (bass/Harry Christophers (CORO COR 16041)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 (4) - Yo-Yo Ma (cello) (SONY S2K 63203)

CEREROLS: Serfín que con dulce - Montserrat Figueras (sop), La Capella Reial de Catalunya, Hespèrion XXI/Jordi Savall (Alia Vox AV 9834)

BIEBL: Ave Maria - Dale Warland Singers (Gothic 49252)

DESENCLOS: Ave Maria; Salve Regina; Pater Noster - Jean-Claude Sarragosse (bass), Frédéric Desenclos (org)/Joël Suhubiette (Hortus 9)

ELGAR: Lux Aeterna - St. John's Choir, Elora/Noel Edison (Naxos 8.557493)

STAINER: Lead kindly light - Choir of the Abbey School, Tewkesbury, Carleton Etherington (org)/Benjamin Nicholas (PRIORY PRCD 833)

7:30 AM. Hymns on Sunday

A weekly selection of traditional and modern hymns, presented by Robyn Jaquiery (RNZ)

8:00 AM. Grace Notes

GRAINGER: Irish Tune from County Derry - Royal Northern College of Music Wind Orch/Timothy Reynish (Chandos CHAN 9549)

MONTERO: Continuum - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BACH arr Tarkmann: Concerto for oboe, strings & continuo (2) - Albrecht Mayer (ob), English Concert/Julian Podger (dir) (Decca 478 1517)

RACHMANINOV: Ave Maria, from Vespers Op 37 - Choir of St John's College, Cambridge/Andrew Nethsingha (Chandos CHSA 5085)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Song of India, from Sadko - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), Catrin Finch (harp) (EMI 3 59488)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 3 in F Op 90 (3) - New Zealand SO/Victor Yampolsky (KIWI CD SLC 215)

LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Philips 456 814)

FAURÉ arr Busser/Hazell: Après un rêve - Han-Na Chang (cello), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

LAURIDSEN: La Rose Complète,Dirait-on, from Les Chansons des Roses - Morten Lauridsen (pno), Polyphony/Stephen Layton (Hyperion CDA 67580)

9:00 AM. The Works

CANNABICH: Symphony No 50 in D minor - Nicolaus Esterházy Sinfonia/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.55434)

MERK: Fantasy on Donizetti's Torquato Tasso Op 26/3 - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 23 in A K488 - Hélène Grimaud (pno), Bavarian Radio CO/Radoslaw Szulc (DG 477 9455)

10:00 AM. Chamber Music at Lincoln Center

Debussy and Fauré

DEBUSSY arr Bavouzet: Jeux for Two Pianos - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet, Anne-Marie McDermott (piano duo)

FAURÉ: Piano Quartet No 1 in C minor Op 15 - Juho Pohjonen (piano), Yura Lee (violin), Richard O'Neill (viola); Jakob Koranyi (cello) (WFMT)

11:00 AM. The Works

SIBELIUS: King Christian II, Suite - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (Naxos 8.570068)

HAYDN: Violin Concerto in C HobVIIa/1 - Simon Standage (vln), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 427 316)

BALAKIREV: Islamey - Lang Lang (pno) (TELARC CD 80524)

Noon The Critic's Choice

Mendelssohn Symphonies - Karina Gauvin (sop), Regula Mühlemann (sop), Daniel Behle (ten), Chamber Orch of Europe/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 4797337)

Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1);

Symphony No 1 in C minor Op 11 (2);

Symphony No 3 in A minor Op 56, Scottish (4);

Symphony No 5 in D minor, Reformation (2);

Symphony No 2, Hymn of Praise (extracts)

1:00 PM. Vintage Years

DEBUSSY: Preludes, Book 1 - Alfred Cortot (pno) (Appian 1341263)

DEBUSSY: Ibéria, from Images for Orchestra - Philadelphia Orch/Arturo Toscanini (RCA GD 60311)

2:00 PM. The Sunday Feature

The Record Shelf

Jim Svejda's guest today is Chinese-born pianist Yuja Wang (KUSC)

3:00 PM. Afternoon Concert

Amalia Hall (violin), Christopher Park (piano)

MOZART: Violin Sonata No 17 in C K296; BRAHMS: Violin Sonata No 1 in G Op 78; GRIEG: Violin Sonata No 3 in C minor Op 45; KREISLER: La Gitana

(recorded in University of Auckland Music Theatre by RNZ)

4:15 PM. Afternoon Classics

LARSSON: Pastoral Suite - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (Naxos 8.553115)

SCHUMANN: Piano Quintet in Eb Op 44 - Dora Schwarzberg (vln), Renaud Capuçon (vln), Nora Romanoff-Schwarzberg (vla), Mark Drobinsky (cello), Martha Argerich (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

5:00 PM. New Horizons

William Dart hosts a half-hour of rock, pop, country, folk and beyond, following a personal trail to explore where his ears, gaze and nose guide him (RNZ)

6:00 PM. Opera on Sunday

Metropolitan Opera 2017-18 Season

MOZART: The Marriage of Figaro

Mozart's comic yet profound look at human nature and one crazy day in a wealthy Spanish household

Count Almaviva.......... Luca Pisaroni

Countess Almaviva...... Rachel Willis-Sørensen

Susanna........................ Christiane Karg

Figaro........................... Adam Plachetka

Cherubino.................... Serena Malfi

Metropolitan Opera Chorus & Orchestra/Harry Bicket (EBU)

9:30 Summer Evenings

LISZT: Die Forelle - Jorge Bolet (pno) (Decca 414 575)

J RITCHIE: Suite No 2 for string orchestra, Aquarius - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (TRUST MMT 2040)

SCHUBERT: Violin Sonatina in D D384 - Wilma Smith (vln), Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

10:00 PM. Day's End

BRAHMS: Serenade No 2 in A Op 16 - London SO/Bernard Haitink (LSO Live LSO 0056)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 2 in G minor Op 5/2 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67633)

SIBELIUS: The Dryad Op 45/1,Dance-Intermezzo Op 45/2 (1) - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570763)

NIELSEN: Wind Quintet in E Op 43 - New London Chamber Ensemble & Guests (MERIDIAN CDE 84580)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

Monday 29 January 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

STRAUSS: Serenade in Eb for winds Op 7 - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

DEBUSSY: Pour le Piano - Jean-Efflam Bavouzet (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10443)

TREMAIN: Three Mystical Songs - Anthea Moller (mezzo), Lindsay String Orch/Dobbs Franks (Kiwi SLD 16)

SUK: Serenade in Eb for strings Op 6 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9063)

1:00 approx

VERDI: Il tramonto,Ad una stella - Patricia Wright (sop), David Vine (pno) (Atoll A 9803)

LISZT arr Albulescu: (You must be) En Reve - Eugene Albulescu (pno) (DOWNSTAGE DSR 1009)

PROKOFIEV: Violin Concerto No 2 in G minor Op 63 - Janine Jansen (vln), London Phil/Vladimir Jurowski (Decca 478 3546)

2:00 approx

BRITTEN: Five Flower Songs Op 47 - Auckland Dorian Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1516)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 54 - Howard Shelley (pno/dir), Opera North Orch (Chandos CHAN 10509)

BACH: Cello Suite No 3 in C BWV1009 - Jan Vogler (cello) (sony 88697 892572)

3:00 approx

ADAMS: Hallelujah Junction - Tzenka Dianova (pno), Sarah Watkins (pno) (RNZ UB16)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 4 in A minor Op 63 - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 475 8140)

CORIGLIANO: Voyage - Paul Edmund-Davies (fl), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80503)

4:00 approx

VINTER: James Cook, Circumnavigator - Auckland Brass/Nigel Weeks (KIWI CD SLC 247)

BRAHMS: Piano Quintet in F minor Op 34 - Leon Fleisher (pno), Emerson String Quartet (DG 477 6458)

PRINCESS TE RANGI PAI arr Cooper: Hine e Hine - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), 1982 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Guy Jansen (KIWI CD TRL 025)

5:00 approx

CHOPIN: Mazurkas Op 59 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

ROSSINI: Introduction, Theme & Variations in Eb - Charles Neidich (cl), Orpheus CO (DG 435 875)

ELGAR: Romance Op 62 - Preman Tilson (bsn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

BEETHOVEN: Fantasy in G minor Op 77 - Jonathan Biss (pno) (Onyx 4094)

BERLIOZ: Roman Carnival, Overture - Danish National SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 10416)

ANON arr Rayborn: Ben pode Santa Maria - Florata (ASV CD GAU 144)

DEBUSSY: Images, Book 1 (3) - Zoltán Kocsis (pno) (Philips 422 404)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in F RV434 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

CHAUSSON: Andante & Allegro - Michael Collins (clar), Michael McHale (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10901)

PHILIPS: O Maria Mater - Tudor Consort/Peter Walls (NAXOS 8.555056)

DVORÁK: String Sextet in A Op 48 (1) - Christian Tetzlaff (vln), Florian Donderer (vln), Isabelle van Keulen (vla), Rachel Roberts (vla), Gustav Rivinius (cello), Quirine Viersen (cello) (AVI 8553207)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 20 in D minor K466 (3) - Lars Vogt (pno), Salzburg Mozarteum Orch/Ivor Bolton (OEHMS OC 727)

7.00

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 62 in Eb HobXVI/52 (3) - Rafal Blechacz (pno) (DG 477 7453)

BORODIN orch Drew: String Quartet No 2 in D (1) - I Musici de Montréal/Yuli Turovsky (Chandos CHAN 9484)

HEDGES: Heigham Sound, Overture - RTE Sinfonietta/Anthony Hedges (MARCO POLO 8.223886)

MONTERO/VIVALDI: Improvisation on Vivaldi's Winter - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

RICHTER: Flute Concerto in E minor (3) - Barthold Kuijken (fl), Tafelmusik/Jeanne Lamon (dir) (SONY SK 48045)

KORNGOLD: Violin Concerto in D Op 35 (2) - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), Vienna Phil/Valery Gergiev (RCA 88697 10336)

CHABRIER: Fête Polonaise - Swiss Romande Orch/Neeme Järvi (Chandos CHSA 5122)

8.00

PONCE arr Heifetz: Estrellita - Itzhak Perlman (vln), Samuel Sanders (pno) (EMI CDC 7 49604)

BACH arr Yang: Violin Concerto in E BWV1042 (1) - Xuefei Yang (gtr), Elias String Quartet (EMI 6 79018)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No 1 in D Op 25, Classical (4) - Orpheus Chamber Orch (DG 423 624)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in Eb Op 120/2 (1) - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

RAVEL: Piano Concerto in G (1) - Pierre-Laurent Aimard (pno), Cleveland Orch/Pierre Boulez (DG 477 8770)

ALBÉNIZ arr Feola: Aragon, from Spanish Suite Op 47 - Giuseppe Feola (gtr) (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94047)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 2 in D Op 36 (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Mariss Jansons (RCO LIVE RCO 05002)

9:00 The Works

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 3 in D BWV1068 - Bach Collegium Japan/Masaaki Suzuki (dir) (BIS SACD 1431)

HAYDN: Symphony No 45 in F# minor, Farewell - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 435 001)

LISZT: Fantasy on Themes from Wagner's Rienzi - Terence Dennis (pno) (ODE CD MANU 2038)

SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

TRAD arr Marshall: Minoi, Minoi - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No 2 - Barbara Bonney (sop), Marianne Eklöf (mezzo), Gösta Ohlin's Voca/Neeme Järvi (DG 427 807)

RODRIGO: Fantasia para un gentilhombre - Craig Ogden (gtr), BBC Phil/Sachio Fujioka (Chandos CHAN 9604)

VIVALDI: Concerto Grosso in B minor RV580 - Berlin Baroque Soloists/Rainer Kussmaul (dir) (AVI 855 3060)

MENDELSSOHN: Song without Words Op 38/2,Song without Words Op 19/3, Hunter's Song - Tessa Birnie (pno) (WALSINGHAM 3WAL 80432)

Noon Summer Afternoons

KAIHAU/SCOTT arr Maskell: Po Atarau, Now is the Hour - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

COPLAND: Four Dance Episodes from Rodeo - San Francisco SO/Michael Tilson Thomas (RCA 09026 63511)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 4 in D K218 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC SMCD 5238)

1:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Beethoven and that Danged Metronome (1 of 5)

In this week's series, Bill explores how the metronome revolutionised the performance of music, and how the tempo of a performance can dramatically change our experience of the music (WFMT)

2.00

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs & Dances Suite No 2 - Lausanne CO/Jesús López-Cobos (TELARC CD 80309)

HANDEL: Water Music Suite No 1 in F - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 416 447)

BUCHANAN: Century fanfare, Peace - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Atoll ACD 100)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (14-17) (2) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

BACH: The Well-Tempered Clavier Book 1, excerpts - András Schiff (pno) (Decca 414 388)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor Op 48 - Chicago SO/Pierre Monteux (RCA GD 86805)

4.00

RACHMANINOV: Variations on a theme of Chopin Op 22 - Elen Rapoport (pno) (PRIVATE RECORDING ER 0001)

HINDEMITH: Trauermusik - Hartmut Rohde (vla), Lithuanian CO Vilnius/Georg Mais (Arte Nova 74321 67502)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Festive Overture Op 96 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (SIGNUM SIGCD 135)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Leonore Overture No 3 - BBC SO/Rudolf Kempe (BBC LEGENDS BBCL 4056)

STRAUSS: Piano Quartet in C minor Op 13 (1) - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67574)

PUCCINI: E lucevan le stelle, from Tosca - José Carreras (ten), Royal Opera House, Covent Garden Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 422 278)

YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 (3) - Maurizio Pollini (pno/dir), Vienna Phil (DG 477 7167)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

DVORÁK: Romance in F minor Op 11 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Berlin Phil/Manfred Honeck (DG 479 1060)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 15 - Nelson Freire (pno) (Decca 478 2182)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Capriccio Italien - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

SAINT-SAËNS: Symphony No 3 in C minor Op 78, Organ (4) - Olivier Latry (org), Philadelphia Orch/Christoph Eschenbach (ONDINE ODE 1094)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Johannes Moser (cello), New Zealand SO/Miguel Harth-Bedoya

KODÁLY: Dances of Galánta; LALO: Cello Concerto in D minor; RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Scheherazade Op 35 (recorded in the Michael Fowler Centre by RNZ)

9:00 approx Summer Evenings cont

MOZART: Piano Concerto No 25 in C K503 - Mitsuko Uchida (pno/dir), Cleveland Orch (Decca 483 0716)

FARR: Funambulistic Strains - David Bremner (tbn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (Atoll ACD 109)

DEBUSSY orch Büsser: Petite Suite - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8756)

10:00 PM. Day's End

BACH arr Töttcher/Müller: Oboe Concerto in F BWV1053 (3) - Han de Vries (ob/dir), I Solisti di Zagreb (EMI 3 50905)

LALO: Symphonie espagnole - Isaac Stern (vln), Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (praga PRD 350 094)

RAUTAVAARA: Apotheosis - New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (NAXOS 8.570069)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in D Op 3/6 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 13 in G Op 106 - Prague String Quartet (DG 429 193)

COPLAND: Quiet City - London Festival Orch/Ross Pople (Arte Nova 74321 37854)

RASBACH: Trees - Julian Lloyd Webber (cello), John Lenehan (pno) (EMI 3 59488)

Tuesday 30 January 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

SCHUBERT: Impromptu in F minor D935/1 - John O'Conor (pno) (TELARC CD 80337)

BEETHOVEN: Twelve Contradanses WoO14 - Orch of St Luke's/Michael Tilson Thomas (CBS MK 44516)

TELEMANN: Fantasy No 1 in Bb for solo violin - Lara Hall (vln) (Atoll ACD 341)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Symphony No 2 in F# minor, Antar - Pittsburgh SO/Lorin Maazel (TELARC CD 80131)

1:00 approx

TOSCANINI: Autunno; Primo bacio; Canto di Mignon; Per album - Patricia Wright (sop), David Vine (pno) (RNZ)

NIELSEN: Symphony No 4 Op 29, The Inextinguishable - Swedish Radio SO/Esa-Pekka Salonen (CBS MK 42093)

SCHUMANN: Märchenbilder Op 113 - Lawrence Power (vla), Ian Brown (pno) (Hyperion CDA 67923)

2:00 approx

NARES: Introduction in A minor & Fugues - James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 406)

VIOTTI: Violin Concerto No 22 in A minor - Elizabeth Wallfisch (vln), Brandenburg Orch/Roy Goodman (HYPERION CDA 66840)

BRAHMS: Clarinet Sonata in F minor Op 120/1 - Murray Khouri (cl), John McCabe (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1027)

3:00 approx

MENDELSSOHN: A Midsummer Night's Dream, Overture - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80551)

MOZART: Serenade No 10 in Bb K361, Gran Partita - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 726)

4:00 approx

SUPPÉ: Pique Dame, Overture - Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in D Op 18/3 - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7436.37)

BACH: Partita No 4 in D BWV828 - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

5:00 approx

VEJVANOVSKY: Intrada,Sonata in seven parts - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

FONTANA: Sonata No 2 - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

HANDEL: Keyboard Suite No 2 in F HWV427 - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67736)

BOYCE: Symphony No 4 in F - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

TARTINI arr Jacob: Concertino - Mark Walton (cl), Paul Bateman (pno) (CHALUMEAU EBY 001)

VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in A minor RV440 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

SAINT-SAËNS: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Emmanuelle Bertrand (cello), Pascal Amoyel (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1962)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

LOCATELLI: Concerto in F Op 4/12 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

BIDDINGTON: Lincoln Green Suite - Elvira Dommisse (fl), Susan Voight-McKeich (ob), Gretchen La Roche (cl), Neville Forsythe (bsn) (MANU CD MANU 1558)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 1 in D D82 (4) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 652)

HAYDN: Keyboard Concerto in G HobXVIII/4 (1) - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno/dir), Norwegian CO (EMI CDC 5 56960)

SATIE arr Hazell: Gymnopédie No 1 - Albrecht Mayer (cor anglais), ASMF/Mathias Mönius (Decca 478 2564)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No 1 in Bb Op 38, Spring (4) - Champs-Elysées Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1972)

7.00

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/1 - Academy of Ancient Music/Richard Egarr (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7415)

HONEGGER: Pastorale d'été - New Zealand SO/James Sedares (RNZ UB22)

DVORÁK: String Quintet in Eb Op 97 (4) - Members of the Vienna Octet (Decca 425 537)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 7 in D Op 10/3 (1) - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1942 (476 3100))

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle, from The Tales of Hoffmann - Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

CIMAROSA: Concerto in G for two flutes (1) - Mathieu Dufour (fl), Alex Klein (ob), Czech National SO/Paul Freeman (CEDILLE CDR 90000 080)

8.00

WHITACRE: Water night - London SO/Eric Whitacre (Decca 279 6323)

DEBUSSY orch Ravel: Danse - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 417 611)

SCOTT arr Grainger: SCOTT Handelian Rhapsody - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

VIVALDI: Viola d'amore Concerto in A RV396 - Fabio Biondi (vla d'amore/dir), Europa Galante (VIRGIN 3 95146)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (4) - Moscow Soloists/Yuri Bashmet (onyx 4037)

BRAHMS arr Geringas: Sapphische Ode Op 94/4; Wie Melodien Op 105/1 - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Tamás Vesmás (pno) (RNZ)

J STRAUSS II: Du und Du, from Die Fledermaus - Vienna Phil/Willi Boskovsky (Decca 417 885)

9:00 The Works

MOZETICH: Affairs of the Heart - Juliette Kang (vln), CBC Vancouver Orchestra/Mario Bernardi (CBC Records 5200)

STRAUSS: Oboe Concerto in D - Alex Klein (ob), Chicago SO/Daniel Barenboim (teldec 3984 23913)

RAVEL: Jeux d'eau - Diedre Irons (pno) (RNZ UA43)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 4 in F minor Op 36 - Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Bernard Haitink (Philips 420 142)

LILBURN: Willow Song, from Othello - Elizabeth Holowell (vln), Dean Sky-Lucas (pno), Cameron Rhodes (speaker) (Atoll ACD 941)

FALLA arr Halffter: Seven Popular Spanish Songs - Victoria de los Angeles (sop), Teatre Lliure CO/Josep Pons (HARMONIA mundi HMG 50 1432)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 2 in D HobVIIb/2 - Jean-Guihen Queyras (cello), Freiburg Baroque Orch/Petra Müllejans (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1816)

GLUCK: Dance of the Blessed Spirits - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Royal Phil/Plácido Domingo (CBS MK 42100)

CORELLI arr Suzuki: Violin Sonata in D minor Op 5/12, La follia - Takako Nishizaki (vln), Terence Dennis (pno) (NAXOS 8.572382)

Noon Summer Afternoons

LISZT: Les Préludes - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10341)

BACH: Prelude & Fugue No 12 in F minor BWV857 - Glenn Gould (pno) (SONY SM2K 52600)

BESSER: Waltz For - Besser Ensemble (Besser Music 1995a)

NERUDA: Trumpet Concerto in Eb - Tine Thing Helseth (tpt), Norwegian CO (SIMAX PSC 1292)

1:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Beethoven and that Danged Metronome (2 of 5) (WFMT)

2.00

LALO: Norwegian Fantasy - Philippe Graffin (vln), Ulster

Orch/Thierry Fischer (HYPERION CDA 67294)

MOZART: Symphony No 41 in C K551, Jupiter - English CO/Daniel Barenboim (EMI CD EMX 2074)

J RITCHIE: Canary Wine - 1998 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

FASCH: Concerto in D for two flutes FWV L/D9 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 4 in C minor D417, Tragic - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

DELIUS: Brigg Fair, An English Rhapsody - BBC SO/Andrew Davis (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

4.00

LECLAIR: Flute Sonata in F Op 2/2 - Adrian Butterfield (baroque vln), Jonathan Mason (vla da gamba), Laurence Cummings (hpschd) (Naxos 8.572866)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 27 in E minor Op 90 - András Schiff (pno) (ECM 1948 (476 6189))

WAGNER: Nur eine Waffe taugt, from Parsifal - Simon O'Neill (ten), New Zealand SO/Pietari Inkinen (EMI 4 57817)

BACH: Sheep may safely graze, from Cantata No 208 - ASMF/Neville Marriner (EMI 5 67523)

5.00

BRAHMS: Symphony No 4 in E minor Op 98 (3) - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (SUPRAPHON SU 3868)

DVORÁK: String Quartet No 12 in F Op 96, American (1) - Keller Quartet (ERATO 4509 96968)

G CHARPENTIER: Depuis le jour, from Louise - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), London SO/Stephen Barlow (Decca 443 600)

TSABROPOULOS: Three pieces after Byzantine hymns - Anja Lechner (cello), Vassilis Tsabropoulos (pno) (ECM 1888 (981 9613))

BERLIOZ: Benvenuto Cellini, Overture - Bergen Phil/Andrew Davis (Chandos CHSA 5118)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

TCHAIKOVSKY: Waltz, from Swan Lake Act 1 Scene 2 - Vienna Phil/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 479 6297)

BIZET: Carmen Suite No 1 - Detroit SO/Paul Paray (MERCURY 434 321)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 13 in Bb K333 (2) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ UA21)

GRENFELL: Dancing at the Camerata - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

HANDEL: Concerto in F HWV335a - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

NZTrio - Swoop

BRIDGE: Phantasie Trio in C minor; Chris GENDALL: Dulcet Tones; Nalin SHEN: Meng Yuen; SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898

(recorded in Q Theatre Loft, Auckland by RNZ)

8:40 Summer Evenings cont

BACH: Concerto in D minor for two violins BWV1043 - Isaac Stern (vln), Itzhak Perlman (vln), New York Phil/Zubin Mehta (CBS CD 36692)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 6 in F Op 68, Pastoral - Swedish CO/Thomas Dausgaard (SIMAX PSC 1184)

CARR: Gaudeamus Overture - New Zealand SO/Franz-Paul Decker (CORELLIA CRA 1005)

10:00 PM. Day's End

WIENIAWSKI: Legend - Ben Baker (vln), Julian Dyson (pno) (BEN BAKER BBCD 01)

VIVALDI: Concerto in Bb for strings RV167 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

DEBUSSY: Images for Orchestra - French National Orch/Daniele Gatti (Sony 88697 97400)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 1 in B Op 8 (3) - Beaux Arts Trio (Philips 416 838)

BACH: Cello Suite No 6 in D BWV1012 - Truls Mörk (cello) (VIRGIN 5 45650)

PIAZZOLLA arr Voirpy: Café 1930, from Histoire du Tango - Rachel McLarin (alto sax), Saxcess (Private - Saxcess 2003A)

PÄRT: I am the True Vine - Polyphony/Stephen Layton (HYPERION CDA 67375)

Wednesday 31 January 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

FASCH: Concerto in G FWV L/G11 - Il Gardellino (Accent ACC 24252)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 9 in D K311 - Michael Endres (pno) (OEHMS OC 253)

TAVENER: The Protecting Veil - France Springuel (cello), I Fiamminghi/Rudolf Werthen (TELARC CD 80487)

1:00 approx

DVORÁK: My Home, Overture Op 62 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 597)

SCHOENFIELD: Café Music - NZTrio (Rattle RAT D064 2016)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Symphony No 3, Pastoral - Margaret Price (sop), New Philharmonia/Adrian Boult (EMI CDM 7 64018)

2:00 approx

HAYDN: London Trio No 1 in C HobIV/1 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Isaac Stern (vln), Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (CBS 37786)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 19 in C minor D958 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (emi 3 84321)

AKUTAGAWA: Trinita Sinfonica - New Zealand SO/Takuo Yuasa (NAXOS 8.555975)

3:00 approx

RACHMANINOV: Twilight; The lilacs; Loneliness; How fair this place; Sorrow in springtime - Viktoriya Dodoka (sop), Iola Shelley (pno) (Atoll ACD 106)

TOSCANINI: Two Pieces for string quartet - Cindy Yan (vln), Miyo Yoon (vln), Vyvyan Yendoll (vla), Paul Mitchell (cello) (RNZ UC18)

DADSON: Sisters Dance - Dan Poynton (pno) (RATTLE RAT D006)

GRAINGER: Youthful Suite - BBC Phil/Richard Hickox (Chandos CHAN 9584)

4:00 approx

BACH arr Farquhar: Six Chorale Preludes - New Zealand Wind Quintet (RNZ)

RAVEL: Introduction & Allegro - Skaila Kanga (harp), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 8621)

GOLDMARK: Rustic Wedding Symphony - Los Angeles Phil/Jesús López-Cobos (Decca 476 8743)

5:00 approx

MOZART: Divertimento in Eb for wind K252 - Berlin Phil Wind Players (Orfeo C 152 861)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 10 in G Op 14/2 - Sviatoslav Richter (pno) (Philips 464 710)

STATHAM: Landscape No 1 - Camilla White (ob), Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

WEBER: Euryanthe, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 456 576)

CORELLI: Concerto Grosso in F Op 6/12 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Linn CKD 411)

PEARSALL: Lay a garland on her hearse - Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

SCHUMANN: Why?, from Fantasy Pieces Op 12 - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67120)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

HAYDN: Symphony No 92 in G, Oxford (1) - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

FAURÉ: Nocturnes Op 33 (1) - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

BRAHMS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 73 (3) - Orchestre Révolutionnaire et Romantique/John Eliot Gardiner (SOLI DEO GLORIA SDG 703)

STRAUSS: Cello Sonata in F Op 6 (3) - Steven Isserlis (cello), Stephen Hough (pno) (RCA 74321 75398)

COPLAND: Letter from Home - Buffalo Phil/JoAnn Falletta (NAXOS 8.55924)

BOYCE: Symphony No 7 in Bb - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 419 631)

7.00

BRUCH: Scottish Fantasy (5) - James Ehnes (vln), Montreal SO/Mario Bernardi (CBC SMCD 5222)

TRAD arr Rutter: Afton Water - Claire Caldwell (pno), Graduate Choir/Terence Maskell (Atoll ACD 105)

DEBUSSY: Bruyères, from Preludes, Book 2 - Bert Lucarelli (ob), Susan Jolles (harp) (Stradivari SCD 6034)

MENDELSSOHN: Piano Trio No 1 in D minor Op 49 (1) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Martha Argerich ( (EMI 5 57468)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No 6 in C D589, Little (3) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch, Amsterdam/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (TELDEC 4509-91184)

PACHELBEL: Canon in D - Scottish CO/Jaime Laredo (dir) (REGISC 1160)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps, Aristophanic Suite, Overture - London SO/André Previn (EMI 3 82157)

8.00

CANTELOUBE arr Armenian: Obal, Din Lo Coumbèlo, from Songs of the Auvergne - Karina Gauvin (sop), Canadian Chamber Ensemble/Raffi Armenian (CBC Records SMCD 5224)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake, Act 2 (2) - New Zealand SO/Patrick Flynn (RNZB 1996A)

GLICK: Suite Hébraïque No 5 I Circle Dance - Suzanne Shulman (fl), James Campbell (cl), Andrew Dawes (vln), Daniel Domb (cello) (CBC MVCD 1046)

MOZART: Oboe Concerto in C K314 (1) - Douglas Boyd (ob), CO of Europe/Paavo Berglund (ASV CD COE 808)

CHOPIN: Fantasy-Impromptu in C# minor Op 66 - Alexandre Tharaud (pno) (VIRGIN 4 57845)

BEETHOVEN: String Quartet in E minor Op 59/2, Razumovsky (3) - Artemis Quartet (Virgin 3 80268)

ALFVEN: Symphony No 1 in F minor Op 7 (3) - Stockholm Phil/Neeme Järvi (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 8974)

9:00 The Works

SIBELIUS: Pelleas & Melisande Op 46 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (VIRGIN 5 45493)

BARBER: Violin Concerto Op 14 - James Ehnes (vln), Vancouver SO/Bramwell Tovey (ONYX 4016)

ROPARTZ: Piece in Eb minor - David Bremner (tbn), Sarah Watkins (pno) (Atoll ACD 109)

ELGAR: Variations on an Original Theme Op 36, Enigma - Philharmonia/Andrew Davis (SIGNUM SIGCD 168)

PÄRT: Spiegel im Spiegel - Tasmin Little (vln), Martin Roscoe (pno) (EMI CD EMX 2221)

TRAD arr Puanaki: Ka Waiata - 1996 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2016)

FAURÉ: Masques & Bergamasques - Orpheus CO (DG 449 186)

SCHUMANN: String Quartet in A Op 41/3 - Hagen Quartet (DG 449 214)

CHOPIN: Barcarolle in F# Op 60 - Frederic Chiu (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 90 7282)

MENDELSSOHN arr Hazell: On wings of song - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), Utah SO/Julius Rudel (Decca 425 431)

Noon Summer Afternoons

SAINT-SAËNS arr Ma: Havanaise - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Kathryn Stott (pno) (SONY SK 87287)

WHITEHEAD: Lullaby for Matthew - Dan Poynton (pno) (RATTLE RAT D006)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks - ASMF/Neville Marriner (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 99986)

TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture - New York Phil/Leonard Bernstein (SONY MLK 64055)

1:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Beethoven and that Danged Metronome (3 of 5) (WFMT)

2.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending - Nigel Kennedy (vln), CBSO/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 62813)

LILBURN: Piano Sonatina No 1 - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 142)

ORTIZ: Recercada No 8 on La Folia - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

SIBELIUS: Lemminkäinen Legends - Royal Stockholm Phil/Paavo Järvi (VIRGIN 5 22055)

BOWERMAN: Two Shakespeare settings,An equal music - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 005)

4.00

DEBUSSY: Danse sacrée et danse profane - Marisa Robles (harp), CO of Europe/James Galway (RCA RD 87173)

ROSSINI: Il pianto d'Armonia sulla morte di Orfeo - Paul Austin Kelly (ten), La Scala Phil Chorus & Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 466 328)

STATHAM: Pastorale - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 881)

WOLF-FERRARI: Festa popolare, from The Jewels of the Madonna, Suite - BBC Phil/Gianandrea Noseda (Chandos CHAN 10511)

5.00

MONTERO/ALBINONI: Improvisation on Albinoni's Adagio - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

H WOOD: Fantasia on British Sea songs, excerpts - David Bremner (euphonium), Ashley Brown (cello), Auckland Philharmonia/Miguel Harth-Bedoya (Universal 99172)

HAYDN: String Quartet in C Op 76/3, Emperor (1) - Alban Berg Quartet (EMI CDC 5 56166)

HOLST: Venus, Bringer of Peace, from The Planets Suite - Royal Phil/Vernon Handley (Alto ALC 1013)

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 4 in Eb K282 - Maria Joao Pires (pno) (Philips 456 928)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

ALBENIZ: Evocación, from Iberia Book 1 - Artur Pizarro (pno) (LINN CKD 355)

BACH: Brandenburg Concerto No 3 in G BWV1048 - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (Archiv 423 492)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 3 in C minor Op 1/3 (1) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Jorge Federico Osorio (piano), RTÉ National Symphony Orchestra/Carlos Miguel Prieto

FALLA: Nights in the Gardens of Spain; RAVEL: Piano Concerto for the left hand; DEBUSSY: La cathédrale engloutie, from Preludes, Book 1; NIELSEN: Symphony No 5 Op 50

(recorded in National Concert Hall, Dublin by RTÉ) (EBU)

8:30 Summer Evenings cont

HUMMEL ed Beyer: Potpourri in G minor Op 94 - James Ehnes (vla), London Mozart Players/Howard Shelley (Chandos CHAN 10255)

LILBURN: Sonatina for clarinet & piano - Walter Hamer (cl), Margaret Nielsen (pno) (Ex Kiwi SLD 57)

HASTED: Celebration Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP 02 CD)

BOCCHERINI: Symphony in C G505 - German Chamber Academy, Neuss/Johannes Goritzki (CPO 999 172)

CHOPIN: Ballade No 1 in G minor Op 23 - Murray Perahia (pno) (Philips 456 922)

FINZI arr Ashmore: Five Bagatelles Op 23 - Robert Plane (cl), Northern Sinfonia/Howard Griffiths (Naxos 8.553566)

10:00 PM. Day's End

RACHMANINOV: Cello Sonata in G minor Op 19 - Alexander Kniazev (cello), Nikolai Lugansky (pno) (WARNER 2564 63946)

SIBELIUS: Valse triste, from Kuolema - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (warner 2564 62190)

MOROSS: Concerto for flute with string orchestra (1) - Alexa Still (fl), NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (Koch International 1996842)

CHOPIN arr Debski: Nocturne in Bb minor Op 9/1 - Nigel Kennedy (vln), Jakub Haufa (vln), Polish CO/Jacek Kaspszyk (EMI 3 79934)

K YOUNG: Three Sad Waltzes - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (RNZ)

DEBUSSY: Preludes, Book 2 - Arturo Benedetti Michelangeli (pno) (DG 427 391)

SVENDSEN: Romance in G Op 26 - Kenneth Sillito (vln), ASMF Chamber Ensemble (Chandos CHAN 9258)

Thursday 1 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

BACH: Flute Sonata in Eb BWV1031 - Sharon Bezaly (fl), Terence Charlston (hpschd) (BIS CD 1689)

BECK: Sinfonia in F Op 3/1 - Toronto CO/Kevin Mallon (Naxos 8.570799)

RAVEL: String Quartet in F - Emerson String Quartet (DG 427 320)

DONIZETTI: Sull'onda cheta e bruna,Aniamo - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

1:00 approx

MOZART: Piano Sonata No 10 in C K330 - Kemp English (fpno) (MANU CD MANU 5001)

CRUSELL: Clarinet Concerto No 3 in Bb Op 11 - Emma Johnson (cl), English CO/Gerard Schwarz (ASV CD DCA 659)

VIVALDI: Oboe Sonata in C minor RV53 - Douglas Boyd (ob), Richard Lester (cello), Harold Lester (hpschd (ASV CD DCA 656)

2:00 approx

HOWELLS: Evening Service in B minor - Max Kenworthy (org), Choir of Wellington Cathedral of St Paul/Michael Fulcher (Private - WCSP 2007a)

DVORÁK: Symphony No 4 in D minor Op 13 - London SO/István Kertész (Decca 417 596)

BEETHOVEN: Andante in F WoO57, Andante favori - Mikhail Pletnev (pno) (DG 457 493)

3:00 approx

PAINE: Sea Suite - Bruce Paine (gtr) (PRIVATE RECORDING BNP CD 04)

WALTON: Cello Concerto - Pieter Wispelwey (cello), Sydney Symphony/Jeffrey Tate (Onyx 4042)

HUMMEL: Rondo brillant in F Op 127, Le retour à Londres - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Gävle SO/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.557845)

4:00 approx

STRAVINSKY: Petrushka - Columbia SO/Igor Stravinsky (CBS MK 42433)

SMETANA: String Quartet No 1 in E minor, From my life - Tokyo String Quartet (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7429)

K YOUNG: Virgen de la Esperanza - New Zealand SO/Kenneth Young (TRUST MMT 2027)

5:00 approx

ALBRECHTSBERGER: Trombone Concerto in Bb - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), Amsterdam Combattimento Consort/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

BACH: Flute Sonata in G minor BWV1020 - Lara St John (vln), Marie-Pierre Langlamet (harp) (Ancalagon ANC 139)

SCHUBERT arr Boehm: Ständchen D957/4 - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

J STRAUSS II arr I Salonisti: Vienna Blood Waltz - I Salonisti (London 458 382)

VEJVANOVSKY: Sonata Paschalis - Ars Antiqua Austria/Gunar Letzbor (dir) (SYMPHONIA SY 96151)

LIADOV: About Olden Times Op 21b - Krasnoyarsk SO/Ivan Shpiller (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94077)

STANFORD arr Grainger: Four Irish Dances (1) - Piers Lane (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67279)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

SULLIVAN: Iolanthe, Overture - Scottish CO/Alexander Faris (NIMBUS NI 7067/8)

HAYDN: Keyboard Sonata No 39 in D HobXVI/24 - Alain Planès (pno) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1762)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite (2) - Gothenburg SO/Neeme Järvi (DG 447 760)

RAVEL arr Salzedo/Vallières: Sonatine (3) - Valérie Milot (harp), Jocelyne Roy (fl), François Vallières (vla) (Analekta AN 2 9985)

MORRICONE: Cinema Paradiso - Gil Shaham (vln), Hollywood Bowl Orch/John Mauceri (Philips 454 647)

SCHUMANN arr Mahler: Symphony No 3 in Eb Op 97, Rhenish (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 0037)

7.00

CHABRIER: Aubade - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

ANON arr Fourés: Greensleeves to a ground - Daniel Hope (vln), Stefan Maass (lute) (DG 477 8094)

DEBUSSY orch Cloez/Caplet: Suite bergamasque (4) - Lyon National Orch/Jun Märkl (naxos 8.572583)

MESSAGER: Solo de concours - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

VIVALDI: Concerto in D for strings RV121 - Venice Baroque Orch/Andrea Marcon (dir) (Archiv 474 5092)

BUTTERWORTH: Banks of Green Willow - English CO/Jeffrey Tate (EMI CDC 7 47945)

MAXWELL DAVIES arr Tennant: Farewell to Stromness - Los Angeles Guitar Quartet (Sony SK 60274)

RIES: Piano Concerto in A minor Op 132 (3) - Christopher Hinterhuber (pno), Royal Liverpool Phil/Uwe Grodd (NAXOS 8.57044)

8.00

MONTERO: Baroque and Me - Gabriela Montero (pno) (EMI 5 14838)

BACH orch Holst: Fugue in G BWV577, Jig Fugue - BBC Phil/Leonard Slatkin (Chandos CHAN 9835)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 7 in A Op 92 (1) - Vienna Phil/Christian Thielemann (SONY 88697 92717)

POULENC: Intermezzo No 3 in Ab - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67275)

HANDEL: Concerto Grosso in A Op 6/11 (5) - English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 410 899)

FAURÉ: Violin Sonata No 1 in A Op 13 (4) - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), Lambert Orkis (pno) (DG 471 500)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No 2 in C minor Op 17, Little Russian (4) - Oslo Phil/Mariss Jansons (Chandos CHAN 8460)

9:00 The Works

MOZART: Concerto in C for flute & harp K299 - Thierry Fischer (fl/dir), Charlotte Sprenkels (harp), CO of Euro (COE RECORDS CD COE 813)

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 6 in F minor Op 80 - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

DEBUSSY: Pagodas, from Estampes - Michael Houstoun (pno) (RNZ)

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture Op 80 - Royal PO/Enrique Bátiz (RESONANCE CD RSN 3063)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No 1 in G minor Op 26 - Nikolaj Znaider (vln), London Phil/Lawrence Foster (EMI 5 56906)

RACHMANINOV: The water lily,A dream,A prayer - Viktoriya Dodoka (sop), Iola Shelley (pno) (Atoll ACD 106)

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue - Howard Shelley (pno), Philharmonia/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 9092)

BORODIN: Symphony No 2 in B minor - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 5 17582)

PIAZZOLLA arr Bragato: Otoño porteño, from Four Seasons in Buenos Aires - Gryphon Trio (Analekta AN 2 9857)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS arr Greaves: Fantasia on Greensleeves - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

Noon Summer Afternoons

ROSSINI: La Cenerentola, Overture - ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 412 893)

TELEMANN: Overture in G, Burlesque de Don Quixotte - Jeanne Lamon (vln/dir), Tafelmusik (FLEURS DE LYS FL 2 3138)

PROKOFIEV: Lieutenant Kijé Suite - Royal Phil/Yuri Simonov (REGISC 1258)

HANDEL: Concerto a due cori No 3 in F HWV334 - English Chamber Orchestra/Raymond Leppard (Philips 422 949)

BRAHMS: Double Concerto in A minor Op 102 - Isaac Stern (vln), Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Chicago SO/Claudio Abbado (SONY SK 90405)

SQUIRE: Dream Bird - Ingrid Bauer (harp) (MASTER PERFORMERS MP 010)

1:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Beethoven and that Danged Metronome (4 of 5) (WFMT)

2.00

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Phantasy Quintet - Nash Ensemble (HYPERION CDA 67313)

SHOSTAKOVICH arr Atovmyan: The Gadfly Op 97a - Berlin Radio SO/Leonid Grin (CAPRICCIO 49 533)

MORTON: L'Homme armé - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

4.00

LISZT: Song of Two Armed Men, from Mozart's Magic Flute - Leslie Howard (pno), Philip Moore (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67101/2)

FINZI: To Lizbie Browne - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), Roger Vignoles (pno) (EMI 5 75203)

TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 - Emerson Quartet (DG 445 551)

CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Suite pastorale - Ulster Orch/Yan Pascal Tortelier (Chandos CHAN 8852)

5.00

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No 8 in F Op 93 (4) - London CO/Christopher Warren-Green (SIGNUM SIGCD 175)

STRAUSS: Dance of the seven veils, from Salome - New York Phil/Lorin Maazel (DG 477 6435)

CHOPIN: Nocturnes Op 27 (1) - Claudio Arrau (pno) (Philips 416 441)

BOCCHERINI: Flute Quintet in G G438 - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Régis Pasquier (vln), Bruno Pasquier (vla), Roland Pidoux, Mathilde Sternat (cellos) (SONY SK 62679)

SUPPÉ: Morning, Noon & Night in Vienna, Overture - Emanuel Brabec (cello), Vienna Phil/Georg Solti (Decca 421 170)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

DI VITTORIO: Overtura Respighiana - CO of New York "Ottorino Respighi"/Salvatore di Vittorio (NAXOS 8.572333)

VIVALDI: Concerto in F for multiple instruments RV569 - La Serenissima/Adrian Chandler (dir) (Avie AV 2154)

ELGAR: Funeral March, from Grania & Diarmid - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557273)

LILBURN: Seventeen Short Pieces for guitar (1-6) - Gunter Herbig (gtr) (NAXOS 8.572185)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice - Swiss Romande Orch/Ernest Ansermet (Decca 458 595)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

Alina Ibragimova (violin), Auckland Philharmonia Orchestra/Giordano Bellincampi

ROSSINI: William Tell, Overture; BARTÓK: Violin Concerto No 2 Sz112; SCHUBERT: Symphony No 5 in Bb D485

(recorded in Auckland Town Hall by RNZ)

8:30 Summer Evenings cont

ALBENIZ: Fête-dieu à Seville, from Iberia Book 1 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 887)

RAVEL: Le Tombeau de Couperin - London SO/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 665)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No 1 in Bb minor Op 23 - Peter Donohoe (pno), Bournemouth SO/Rudolf Barshai (EMI CDC 7 49667)

J RITCHIE: Partita for brass quintet - NZ Chamber Brass (Private - NZCB 2007A)

KORNGOLD: Sinfonietta in B Op 5 (1) - Dallas SO/Andrew Litton (DORIAN DOR 90216)

10:00 PM. Day's End

HAYDN: Symphony No 91 in Eb - Freiburg Baroque Orch/René Jacobs (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1849)

DVORÁK: Rondo in G minor Op 94 - Yo-Yo Ma (cello), Berlin Phil/Lorin Maazel (CBS MK 42206)

SATIE arr anon: Gymnopédies - Murray Khouri (cl), Rosemary Barnes (pno) (CONTINUUM CCD 1014)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings Op 20 - Orpheus CO (DG 419 191)

BOCCHERINI: Guitar Quintet in C G453, La ritirata di Madrid - Europa Galante (VIRGIN 5 45607)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Concerto Grosso - strings of New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.555867)

FRAHM arr Badzura: Ambre - Daniel Hope (vln), Jacques Ammon (pno), Christoph Anacker (dbass), Jane Berthe (harp), Kaiser Quartett (DG 479 6922)

Friday 2 February 2018

12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

VIVALDI: Concerto in C minor for two violins RV509 - Isaac Stern (vln/dir), Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

BEETHOVEN: Octet in Eb Op 103 - Sabine Meyer Wind Ensemble (EMI CDC 5 56817)

SPOHR: Clarinet Concerto No 1 - Andreas Ottensamer (cl), Rotterdam Philharmonic/Yannick Nézet-Séguin (DG 481 0131)

TRAD arr Erb: Shenandoah - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

DONIZETTI: La Ninna-nanna - Malvina Major (sop), Gerald Moore (pno) (EMI 5 56724)

1:00 approx

SIBELIUS: Symphony No 2 in D Op 43 - Royal Scottish National Orch/Alexander Gibson (Chandos CHAN 8303)

DEBUSSY: Cello Sonata in D minor - Sol Gabetta (cello), Hélène Grimaud (pno) (DG 479 0090)

2:00 approx

ALKAN: Treize Prières Op 64/2 & 13 - John Wells (org) (RIBBONWOOD RCD 1001)

SCHUBERT: String Quintet in C D956 - Emerson String Quartet, Mstislav Rostropovich (cello) (DG 459 151)

3:00 approx

LILBURN: Three Sea Changes - Margaret Nielsen (pno) (KIWI SLD 78)

STRAUSS: Don Quixote - Lynn Harrell (cello), David Greenlees (vla), Royal Liverpool Phil/Gerard Schwarz (RLPO LIVE RLCD 403)

DUTILLEUX: Sonatine for flute & piano - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Eric Le Sage (pno) (EMI 5 56488)

4:00 approx

PUCCINI: Terra e mare,E L'uccellino,Storiella d'amore,Sole e amore - Anna Leese (sop), Stephen De Pledge (pno) (Champs Hill CHRCD 050)

BRAHMS: String Sextet No 2 in G Op 36 - Isaac Stern, Cho-Liang Lin (vlns), Jaime Laredo, Michael Tree (vlas), Yo-Yo Ma, Sharon Robinson (cellos) (SONY S2K 45820)

STANLEY: Voluntary in D minor Op 5/8 - James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 406)

5:00 approx

BEETHOVEN: Fantasia in G minor Op 77 - Alfred Brendel (pno) (TUXEDO TUXCD 1060)

ELGAR: From the Greek Anthology Op 45 - men of New Zealand Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (TRUST MMT 2048)

AVISON: Concerto Grosso No 3 in D minor - Café Zimmermann (Alpha 31)

MOZART: Vorrei spiegarvi, oh Dio K418 - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

HANDEL: Trio Sonata in Bb Op 2/3 - London Baroque (HARMONIA MUNDI HMC 90 1379)

CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 (2) - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

EICHNER: Oboe Concerto in C (3) - Kurt Meier (ob), Northern Sinfonia of London/Howard Griffiths (PAN 510 088)

6:00 AM. Summer Classics

VIVALDI: Four Seasons, Autumn - Sarah Chang (vln), Orpheus CO (EMI 3 94431)

GRIEG: Homeward; The Brook; Phantom; Sylph, from Lyric Pieces Book 7 - Leif Ove Andsnes (pno) (EMI 5 57296)

DVORÁK: Two Waltzes Op 54 - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

BERTALI: Sonata in 3 parts - Jörgen van Rijen (tbn), members of Amsterdam Combattimento Conso/Jan Willem de Vriend (dir) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 26708)

CHABRIER: Paysage, from Dix pièces pittoresques - Angela Hewitt (pno) (Hyperion SACDA 67515)

BOYCE: Symphony No 2 in A - Aradia Ensemble/Kevin Mallon (NAXOS 8.557278)

7.00

HAYDN: Symphony No 94 in G, Surprise (4) - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Colin Davis (Philips 442 649)

SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 17 (2) - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67166)

GLIÈRE: The Red Poppy Suite (5) - BBC Phil/Edward Downes (Chandos CHAN 9160)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (3) - John Williams (gtr), Christine Pendrill (cor anglais), Philharmonia/Louis Frémaux (CBS M2K 44791)

TARTINI: Violin Concerto in Bb D117 (2) - Adrian Chandler (vln/dir), La Serenissima (Avie AV 2154)

POPPER: Dance of the Elves Op 39 - Richard Harwood (cello), Christoph Berner (pno) (EMI 3 59645)

BIZET: March, from Jeux d'enfants - New Zealand SO/Donald Johanos (NAXOS 8.553596)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Souvenir de Florence (1) - Amsterdam Sinfonietta/Candida Thompson (leader) (CHANNEL CLASSICS CCS SA 21504)

8.00

FAURÉ: Sanctus, from Requiem - Cambridge Singers, City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 500)

MOZART: Symphony No 29 in A K201 (1) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

BRAHMS: Piano Trio No 2 in C Op 87 (4) - Turnovsky Trio (TRUST MMT 2007)

ZIPOLI arr Hunt: Elevazione - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Niklass Veltman (cello), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

ELGAR: La Capricieuse Op 17 - Pinchas Zukerman (vln), Marc Neikrug (pno) (Philips 416 158)

GERSHWIN: Cuban Overture - Rochester Phil/Jeff Tyzik (HARMONIA MUNDI HMU 80 7441)

9:00 The Works

BACH: Orchestral Suite No 4 in D BWV1069 - Freiburg Baroque Orch/Gottfried von der Goltz (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 2113.14)

SCHUBERT: Piano Sonata No 4 in A minor D537 - Michael Endres (pno) (CAPRICCIO 10 717)

KARLOWICZ: A Sorrowful Tale - New Zealand SO/Antoni Wit (NAXOS 8.570295)

GRIEG orch Sitt: Norwegian Dances Op 35 - Estonian National SO/Paavo Järvi (VIRGIN 3 44722)

HILL: String Quartet No 9 in A minor - Dominion Quartet (NAXOS 8.572446)

LISZT: Paganini Etude No 5 in E, La chasse - Marc-André Hamelin (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67370)

DEBUSSY orch Caplet: Children's Corner - Quebec SO/Yoav Talmi (Atma SACD 2 2377)

BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 1 in F Op 5/1 - Daniel Müller-Schott (cello), Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67633)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia - Royal Phil/William Boughton (NIMBUS NI 7716/7)

HANDEL: Lascia ch'io pianga, from Rinaldo - Susanna Andersson (sop), Helsingborg SO/Tecwyn Evans (Orlando Records OR 0029)

Noon Summer Afternoons

TCHAIKOVSKY: Variations on a Rococo Theme - Alexander Rudin (cello), Musica Viva Instrumental Ensemble/Nicolai Alexeiev (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 94188)

LILBURN: Four Preludes (1944) - Dan Poynton (pno) (TRUST MMT 2053)

MOZART: Violin Concerto No 3 in G K216 - James Ehnes (vln/dir), Mozart Anniversary Orch (CBC SMCD 5238)

1:00 Exploring Music with Bill McGlaughlin

Beethoven and that Danged Metronome (5 of 5) (WFMT)

2.00

RUTTER: Suite Antique - Duke Dobing (fl), Wayne Marshall (hpschd), City of London Sinfonia/John Rutter (COLLEGIUM CSCD 516)

SAINT-SAËNS: Violin Concerto No 3 in B minor Op 61 - Kyung-Wha Chung (vln), London SO/Lawrence Foster (Decca 448 128)

A RITCHIE: Flute Concerto Op 56 (3) - Alexa Still (fl), Auckland CO/Peter Scholes (Atoll ACD 129)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Overture on Russian Themes Op 28 - Malaysian Phil/Kees Bakels (BIS CD 1577)

CHOPIN: Fantasy in F minor Op 49 - Alessandra Ammara (pno) (Arts 47696)

DVORÁK: Violin Concerto in A minor Op 53 - Tasmin Little (vln), Royal Liverpool Phil/Vernon Handley (EMI CDB 7 62920)

4.00

DEBUSSY: Images oubliées - Michael Houstoun (pno) (Rattle RAT D075)

RESPIGHI: The Birds - London SO/Antal Dorati (MERCURY 432 007)

BLOW: Chaconne in G - Cologne Musica Antiqua/Reinhard Goebel (vln/dir) (Archiv 453 418)

5.00

MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet No 4 in E minor Op 44/2 (2) - New Zealand String Quartet (NAXOS 8.570001)

F MENDELSSOHN: String Quartet in Eb (4) - Quatuor Ebène (EMI 4 64546)

MAHLER: Symphony No 5 in C# minor (5) - Simón Bolívar Youth Orch of Venezuela/Gustavo Dudamel (DG 477 6545)

MOZART arr Slavinsky: Violin Sonata No 26 in Bb K378 (2) - Alexei Ogrintchouk (ob/dir), Leonid Ogrintchouk (pno) (BIS SACD 2007)

BRAHMS: Wie lieblich sind deine Wohnungen, from A German Requiem Op 45 - Arnold Schoenberg Choir, Vienna Phil/Nikolaus Harnoncourt (RCA 88697 72066)

BACH: Keyboard Concerto No 1 in D minor BWV1052 (3) - Raphael Alpermann (hpschd), Berlin Akademie für Alte Musik/Stephan Mai (dir) (HARMONIA MUNDI HMA 195 1740)

6:00 PM. Summer Evenings

BERLIOZ: Beatrice & Benedict, Overture - London SO/Colin Davis (Philips 438 307)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto in D minor Op 9/2 - Gordon Hunt (ob/dir), Norrköping SO (BIS CD 5017)

MARTUCCI: Notturno Op 70/1 - English CO/Alfredo Bonavera (HYPERION CDA 66290)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Trio No 1 in Eb Op 1/1 (4) - Canterbury Trio (RNZ)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No 1 in C HobVIIb/1 (1) - Steven Isserlis (cello/dir), Bremen German Chamber Phil (Hyperion CDA 68162)

7:00 PM. Music Alive

2017 Wellington Jazz Festival

Eight programmes

(5) Dianne Reeves

With collaborators ranging from all-time greats Harry Belafonte and Jazz at Lincoln Center Orchestra with Wynton Marsalis to new guard Esperanza Spalding, Robert Glasper and Lalah Hathaway, Reeves is the true heir to Ella Fitzgerald's queen of jazz throne.

For this concert Dianne Reeves is joined on stage by Peter Martin (piano), Romero Lubambo (guitar), Reginald Veal (double bass) and Terreon Gully (drums) (recorded at Opera House, Wellington by RNZ)

8:40 Summer Evenings

COPLAND: Clarinet Concerto - Michael Collins (cl/dir), Swedish CO (Chandos CHAN 10756)

9:00 PM. Sound Lounge - 2017 Sampled

For the next few weeks we take another listen to highlights from the past year and throw in some new treats. Hosted by Charlotte Wilson

10:00 Relevant Tones (WFMT)

11:00 Best of New Music Dreams

Come along for a mesmerising ride as Ryan Smith explores ambient and drone music - handpicked from the very latest, to 20th century seminal masterpieces and everything in between

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

2 - 8 June, 2018

9 - 15 June, 2018

16 - 22 June, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.