Navigation for Station navigation

Tuesday 3 October 2017 Rātū 3 Whiringa-ā-nuku 2017

  • 12:00 AM. Music Through the Night

    Disc 1

    SVENDSEN: Symphonies, No 1 in D Op 4; No 2 in Bb Op 15; Polonaise No 2 in D Op 28 - Danish National Radio SO/Thomas Dausgaard (Chandos CHAN 9932)

    1:15 approx - Disc 2

    KUHNAU: Biblical Sonatas, Nos 1-6 - Richard Apperley (org) (Organism ORG 001)

    2:35 approx - Disc 3

    BACH: Cantatas, No 170, Vergnügte Ruh'; No 54, Widerstehe doch der Sünde; Geist und Seele wird verwirret - Andreas Scholl (countertenor), Collegium Vocale Orch/Philippe Herreweghe (Harmonia Mundi HMC 90 1644)

    3:35 approx - Disc 4

    DUROSOIR: Jouvence; Caprice for cello & harp; Berceuse for flute & piano; Incantation bouddhique; Vitrail; Au Vent des Landes; Piano Quintet - Saskia Lethiec (vln), Florent Audibert (cello), Sandrine Chatron (harp), Anne-Cécile Cuniot (fl), Frédéric Lagarde (pno), Catherine Coquet (cor anglais), Karine Lethiec (vla), Amaury Coeytaux (vln), Ensemble Calliopée/Renaud Déjardin (Alpha 164)

    4:50 approx - Disc 5

    BRITTEN: Variations on a theme of Frank Bridge Op 10; Les Illuminations for soprano & string orchestra; Lachrymae, Reflections on a song of Dowland for viola & string orchestra - Christina Högman (sop), Nils-Erik Sparf (vla), New Stockholm Chamber Orch/Péter Csaba (BIS CD 435)

  • 6:00 AM. Classic Morning with Rick Young

    AVISON: Concerto Grosso in Bb Op 3/4 - Pavlo Beznosiuk (vln/dir), Avison Ensemble (Naxos 8.557905-06)

    GRIEG: Holberg Suite (4) - NZSO CO/Donald Armstrong (dir) (RNZ)

    FINZI: It was a lover and his lass, from Let us garlands bring - Jonathan Lemalu (bbar), BBC SO/Jac van Steen (BBC MUSIC BBC MM 298)

    ALBINONI: Flute Concerto in G - Jed Wentz (fl), Musica ad Rhenum (BRILLIANT CLASSICS 92687)

    DEBUSSY: Rêverie - Pascal Rogé (pno) (ONYX 4028)

    SAINT-SAËNS arr Hazell: The Swan, from Carnival of the Animals - Han-Na Chang (cello), Aline Brewer (harp), Philharmonia/Leonard Slatkin (EMI 5 57052)

    BRAHMS: Serenade No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 6775)

    7.00

    MOZART: Symphony No 25 in G minor K183 (4) - Prague CO/Charles Mackerras (TELARC CD 80165)

    DUBOIS: Toccata in G, from 12 New Pieces - Kemp English (org) (MANU CD MANU 5005)

    PICCININI: Toccata; Folias - Latitude 37 (ABC Classics 476 4525)

    F COUPERIN: Les baricades mistérieuses - Angela Hewitt (pno) (HYPERION CDA 67440)

    GLAZUNOV: Symphony No 7 in F Op 77, Pastoral (3) - Royal Scottish National Orch/José Serebrier (WARNER 2564 63236)

    GERSHWIN arr Tunick: But Not for Me, from Girl Crazy - Joshua Bell (vln), London SO/John Williams (Sony SK 60659)

    DVORÁK: Czech Suite Op 39 (5) - Prague Philharmonia/Jakub Hrusa (SUPRAPHON SU 3867)

    SCHUBERT: Piano Trio No 1 in Bb D898 (4) - Renaud Capuçon (vln), Gautier Capuçon (cello), Yefim Bronfman (pno) (EMI 4 76871)

    8.00

    O LINDBERG arr Milone: Andante, from Gammal fäbodspsalm - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    PONCHIELLI: Dance of the Hours - Philharmonia/Charles Mackerras (TESTAMENT SBT 1327)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 3 in C Op 2/3 (4) - Maurizio Pollini (pno) (DG 477 6594)

    PURCELL: Trumpet Sonata in D - Niklas Eklund (baroque tpt), Drottningholm Baroque Ensemble/Nils-Erik Sparf (Naxos 8.553531)

    HAYDN: Symphony No 89 in F (3) - Berlin Phil/Simon Rattle (EMI 3 94237)

    HANDEL: Oboe Concerto No 2a in Bb - David Reichenberg (ob), English Concert/Trevor Pinnock (dir) (Archiv 415 291)

    RACHMANINOV: Moments Musicaux Op 16 (6) - Vladimir Ashkenazy (pno) (Decca 475 6198)

    9.00

    MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No 4 in A Op 90, Italian (1) - San Francisco SO/Herbert Blomstedt (Decca 433 811)

    KORNGOLD: Much Ado About Nothing Suite Op 11 - Gil Shaham (vln), André Previn (pno) (DG 439 886)

    DELIUS: On hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring - Swiss-Italian Orch/Howard Griffiths (Berlin Classics 0300426 BC)

    HAHN: Le rossignol des lilas - Susan Graham (mezzo), Roger Vignoles (pno) (Sony SK 60168)

    RAVEL: Daphnis & Chloé, Suite No 2 - Czech Phil/Jirí Belohlávek (Chandos CHAN 9462)

  • 10:00 AM. Weekday Classics with Clarissa Dunn

    LISZT: Consolation No 3 in Db - Lang Lang (pno) (SONY 88697 89140)

    BACH: Singet dem Herrn ein neues Lied BWV225 - BBC Singers/Stephen Cleobury (BBC MUSIC MM 44)

    RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Serenade - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Ingrid Wahlberg (pno) (MANU CD MANU 1426)

    STRAVINSKY: The Firebird, Suite - Royal Concertgebouw Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 458 142)

    MOZART: Fantasia in C minor K475 - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 448 705)

    ELGAR: Characteristic Pieces Op 10 - New Zealand SO/James Judd (NAXOS 8.557577)

    C SCHUMANN: Piano Trio in G minor Op 17 - Dartington Piano Trio (HYPERION CDA 66331)

    12.00

    GERSHWIN/DONALDSON arr Ryden: Rialto Ripples - Stefano Bollani (pno), Leipzig Gewandhaus Orch/Riccardo Chailly (Decca 478 2739)

    YAN-JUN HUA: Reflection of the Moon in the Er-Quan Spring - Shanghai Quartet (Delos DE 3308)

    SCHUMANN: Fantasy in C Op 131 - Anne-Sophie Mutter (vln), New York Phil/Kurt Masur (DG 457 075)

    MENDELSSOHN: On wings of song - Kiri Te Kanawa (sop), St Paul's Cathedral Choir, English CO/Barry Rose (Philips 420 819)

    BEETHOVEN: Piano Sonata No 8 in C minor Op 13, Pathétique - Jonathan Biss (pno) (EMI 3 94422)

  • 1:00 PM. Upbeat with Eva Radich

    Music news & current affairs (RNZ)

  • 2:00 PM. Made in New Zealand

    NZ performers and composers

    TCHAIKOVSKY: String Quartet No 1 in D Op 11 (1) - Puertas Quartet (Atoll ACD 214)

    MERK: Fantasy on Donizetti's Lucia di Lammermoor - Martin Rummel (cello), Roland Krüger (pno) (Naxos 8.572759)

    MOSS: The Floral Dance - Inia Te Wiata (bass), London Theatre Orch/Vilem Tausky (Atoll ACD 507)

    DOMENICONI: Koyunbaba - Matthew Marshall (gtr) (WAIATA 9501)

    FARR: Funambulistic Strains - David Bremner (tbn), New Zealand SO/James Judd (ATOLL ACD 109)

  • 3:00 PM. Classic Afternoons with David Morriss

    TELEMANN: Suite in A minor - Jean-Pierre Rampal (fl/dir), Jerusalem Music Centre CO (CBS MK 35133)

    BRAHMS: Cello Sonata No 2 in F Op 99 - David Finckel (cello), Wu Han (pno) (Artistled 10501)

    4.00

    HANDEL: V'adoro pupille, from Giulio Cesare - Renée Fleming (sop), Orch of the Age of Enlightenment/Harry Bicket (Decca 475 547)

    RESPIGHI: Pines of Rome - Montreal SO/Charles Dutoit (Decca 410 145)

    WOLF: Italian Serenade - Artis Quartet (Accord 220 802)

    POULENC: Clarinet Sonata in Bb (3) - James Campbell (cl), John York (pno) (CALA CACD 1018)

    LILBURN: Four Canzonas - NZSO CO (RNZ)

    VERDI: Force of Destiny, Overture - West-Eastern Divan Orch/Daniel Barenboim (Warner 2564 62190)

    5.00

    M ALBÉNIZ: Keyboard Sonata in D - Alicia de Larrocha (pno) (Decca 417 639)

    SCHUBERT: Symphony No 3 in D D200 (3) - CO of Europe/Claudio Abbado (DG 423 653)

    HAMILTON: Three Spirituals - Viva Voce/John Rosser (VIVA VOCE ACD 901)

    DEBUSSY: Jeux de vagues, from La Mer - Royal Scottish National Orch/Stéphane Denève (Chandos CHSA 5102)

    BRITTEN arr Barley: Since she whom I loved - Matthew Barley (cello) (Signum SIGCD 318)

    ALBÉNIZ arr Aguirre: Triana, from Iberia Book 2 - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

    DVORÁK: Slavonic Dances Op 46 (3) - Atlanta SO/Yoel Levi (TELARC CD 80497)

    VIVALDI: Flute Concerto in A minor RV440 - Emmanuel Pahud (fl), Australian CO/Richard Tognetti (dir) (EMI 3 47212)

    6.00

    RATHBURN: Canadian Brass Rag - Canadian Brass (CBC MVCD 1011)

    CHABRIER: Danse villageoise, from Pièces pittoresques Nos 1-6 - Emmanuel Strosser (pno) (MIRARE MIR 116)

    VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Oboe Concerto in A minor (3) - Ruth Bolister (ob), Elgar CO/Stephen Bell (ASV CD DCA 1173)

    WAGNER: Forest Murmurs, from Siegfried - Philadelphia Orch/Eugene Ormandy (VICTROLA 7819-2-RV)

    ALTSCHULER rev Hayroudinoff: Melody in D on a theme by Rachmaninov - Alexander Ivashkin (cello), Rustem Hayroudinoff (pno) (Chandos CHAN 10095)

    ALFVÉN: Swedish Rhapsody No 1 Op 19, Midsummer Vigil - Helsingborg SO/Okko Kamu (NAXOS 8.553115)

  • 7:00 PM. Music Alive

    Adam Chamber Music Festival 2017

    Eleven programmes

    (2) Memories

    James Campbell (clarinet), Goldner Quartet

    BORODIN: String Quartet No 2 in D; FRANÇAIX: Clarinet Quintet (recorded in the Nelson Cathedral by RNZ)

    Programme three will be broadcast next Saturday at 3.00pm

  • 8:05 PM. Evening Classics

    BRAHMS: Ballade in D minor Op 10/1 - Lars Vogt (pno) (EMI 5 57125)

    BEETHOVEN: Cello Sonata No 5 in D Op 102/2 - Adrian Brendel (cello), Alfred Brendel (pno) (Philips 475 379)

    SIBELIUS: Symphony No 3 in C Op 52 - Philharmonia/Vladimir Ashkenazy (Decca 414 267)

    ROSSINI: Ricciardo & Zoraide, Overture - Ambrosian Singers, ASMF/Neville Marriner (Philips 434 016)

    CHOPIN: Piano Concerto No 1 in E minor Op 11 - Lang Lang (pno), Vienna Phil/Zubin Mehta (DG 477 7449)

  • 10:00 PM. Day's End

    STANLEY: Voluntary in D minor Op 5/8 - James Tibbles (org) (Atoll ACD 406)

    PIAZZOLLA arr Milone: Escualo - Alison Balsom (tpt), Gothenburg SO/Edward Gardner (EMI 3 53255)

    RAVEL: Don Quichotte à Dulcinée - José van Dam (bar), BBC SO/Pierre Boulez (CBS MK 39023)

    ASSAD: Spanish Impressions - Rafael Aguirre Miñarro (gtr) (Naxos 8.572916)

    STRAUSS: Suite in Bb for winds Op 4 - Netherlands Wind Ensemble/Edo de Waart (Philips 438 733)

    SCHUBERT: Introduction & Variations on Trockne Blumen - Uwe Grodd (fl), Matteo Napoli (pno) (NAXOS 8.570754)

    MOZART: Piano Concerto No 12 in A K414 - Maurizio Pollini (pno/dir), Vienna Phil (DG 477 7167)

    BRAHMS: All meine Herzgedanken Op 62/5 - 1992 New Zealand National Youth Choir/Karen Grylls (MANU CD MANU 1412)

Next day - Wed 04

Download a PDF of this page: Large print | Medium print | Small print

Weekly Listings

PDFs are available on each weekly page.

6 - 12 January, 2018

13 - 19 January, 2018

20 - 26 January, 2018

RSS

Schedules via RSS are available from the RSS page.

Licence

Creative Commons License Radio New Zealand's Programme Schedules are licensed under the Creative Commons Attribution-No Derivative Works 3.0 New Zealand Licence.

If you wish to adapt our programme schedules, please see our Terms of Use for Adapting Programme Schedules

XML Data

All pages are also available as XML data. These can be accessed by appending '.xml' to any schedule URL.